In this case, the responsibility and duty of the Fire and Police
[…] Rather, it deferred to the commission. The change in the statute is of such significance that it necessitates this court's intervention in order to assist future litigants and reviewing courts. Accordingly, I would elect to exercise our supervisory jurisdiction to correct the circuit court in this case because it applied an improper standard of *144review. I would remand the case to the circuit court with directions to consider the appeal subject to the proper standard of review.
Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., provides in pertinent part: "The question [upon review] to be determined by the [circuit] court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?"
It is significant to note that this section was recently amended to require the circuit court to conduct a de novo review. See 1993 Wis.