concurring specially.
[…] (A) Will not be apprehended;
(B) May cause injury to himself or others or damage to property; or
(C) May destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the misdemeanor.
(b) A peace officer may issue a citation to a person in lieu of arrest for a misdemeanor if:
(i) The misdemeanor is committed by the person in the officer's presence; or
(ii) The peace officer has probable cause to believe a misdemeanor has been committed and that the person to be issued a citation has committed the misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.)
Wyo.Stat. § 31-5-1204 (1989) reads, in part:
(a) The authority of a police officer to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person arrested has committed any of the following offenses and the manner of making arrests shall be as in misdemeanor cases:
******
(ii) Driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any substance as prohibited by W.S. 31-5-233; * * *.
. See, e.g., Wyo.Stat. § 31-5-1211 (1989) which reads, in part:
(a) Every traffic enforcement officer * * * shall deposit the original or a copy of the traffic citation with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau. (Emphasis added.)