In reviewing a jury verdict, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the verdict. E.g., State v. An
[…] HALL, C.J., HOWE, Associate C.J., and DURHAM, J., concur.. The Attorney General’s office destroyed the original indexed and paginated record as a matter of course due to the passage of time after the initial appeal. A record was reconstructed for the purposes of this appeal. The reconstructed record contains only the trial transcript, jury instructions, defendant’s proposed instructions, and judgment of conviction. No other documents were available for review.
. Section 76-5-205 states, “Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor: (a) recklessly causes the death of another....”
. We note that a claim of error also may be revived despite the lack of a contemporaneous objection if "exceptional circumstances” exist. See Jolivet v. Cook, 784 P.2d 1148, 1151 (Utah 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1033, 110 S.Ct. 751, 107 L.Ed.2d 767 (1990); State v.