In reviewing a jury verdict, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the verdict. E.g., State v. An
[…] Returning to the merits, we find that this is an appropriate case in which to direct entry of judgment. First, the jury necessarily found every fact required for reckless manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt in returning a guilty verdict under the second degree murder instruction it was given. We reach this conclusion by comparing the elements required for reckless manslaughter and the second degree murder instruction.
The elements for reckless manslaughter are derived from two statutes. Section 76-5-205(1) states, “Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor: (a) recklessly causes the death of another....” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-205(l)(a). “Recklessly,” in turn, is defined in section 76-2-103 as follows:
A person engages in conduct: