In reviewing a jury verdict, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the verdict. E.g., State v. An
[…] Carter, 776 P.2d 886, 894 (Utah *12261989); State v. Julian, 771 P.2d 1061, 1063-64 (Utah 1989); State v. Medina, 738 P.2d 1021, 1023-24 (Utah 1987). Moreover, when confronted with a claim of ineffective assistance, we may choose not to consider the adequacy of counsel’s performance if we determine that any claimed error was not harmful. Carter, 776 P.2d at 893; Verde, 770 P.2d at 119; Lovell, 758 P.2d at 913.
Dunn first argues that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to request a cautionary instruction on uncorroborated accomplice testimony. Dunn claims that section 77-17-7 of the Code entitled him to such an instruction. Section 77-17-7 states that a cautionary instruction must be given if the accomplice testimony is “uncorroborated” and “the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7; see State v. Neeley, 748 P.2d 1091, 1096 (Utah), cert. denied, 487 U.S. 1220, 108 S.Ct. 2876, 101 L.Ed.2d 911 (1988). Dunn argues that because Scott’s testimony is uncorroborated and patently self-contradictory, he was entitled to the cautionary instruction.