In reviewing a jury verdict, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the verdict. E.g., State v. An
[…] Cf. Bindrup, 655 P.2d at 676. Consequently, we must reverse his conviction for second degree murder.
Having held that Dunn’s conviction for second degree murder cannot stand, we consider the State’s suggestion that we direct the trial court to enter judgment for reckless manslaughter rather than remanding the case for a new trial on the second degree murder charge. For this proposition, the State relies on Bindrup, 655 P.2d 674, in which we directed entry of judgment under similar facts by applying section 76-1-402(5) of the Code.
Section 76-1-402(5), enacted in 1973, states in relevant part:
If ... an appellate court on appeal ... shall determine that there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction for the offense charged but that there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction for an included offense and the trier of fact necessarily found every fact required for conviction of that included offense, the verdict or judgment of conviction may be set aside or reversed and a judgment of conviction entered for the included offense, without necessity of a new trial, if such relief is sought by the defendant.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(5) (codifying 1973 Utah Laws ch. 196, § 76-1-402). In this case, we have not reversed Dunn’s second degree murder conviction for insufficiency of evidence and Dunn has not sought entry of judgment — both of which section 76-1-402(5), on its face, requires. While we may be able to force the facts here to fit the statute, as we have done on other occasions, see, e.g., State v. Johnson, 821 P.2d 1150, 1159-60 (Utah 1991); State v. Tuttle, 780 P.2d 1203, 1219 (Utah 1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1018, 110 S.Ct. 1323, 108 L.Ed.2d 498 (1990); Bolsinger, 699 P.2d at 1221; Bindrup, 655 P.2d at 676, there is no reason to do so. Instead, we rely on our general power to modify criminal judgments on appeal to direct entry of judgment for reckless manslaughter against Dunn.
Numerous state and federal courts have concluded that when a defendant is convicted of an offense but an error occurred at trial, a court has the power to enter judgment for a lesser included offense rather than ordering a retrial if (i) the trier of fact necessarily found facts sufficient to constitute the lesser offense, and (ii) the error did not affect these findings. See, e.g., State *1210v. Byrd, 385 So.2d 248, 253 (La.1980) (Watson, J., dissenting) (listing twenty states that allow this result).4 We conclude that we have the same power.