dissenting:
[…] See § 14-10-113(3), 6B C.R.S. (1987). Next, the court must value the marital property as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree of dissolution. Id. § 14-10-113(5). See In re Marriage of Price, 727 P.2d 1073, 1077 (Colo.1986); In re Marriage of Thompson, 706 P.2d 428, 430 (Colo.App.1985). Finally, the court must divide the marital property in accordance with section 14-10-113(1), which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposi*701tion of property following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior dissolution of the marriage lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall set apart to each spouse his property and shall divide the marital property ... in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
(c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective....
Id. § 14-10-113(1) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is the date (or, under the majority rationale, dates) upon which a property division becomes effective.
In concluding that a trial court is required to consider the economic circumstances of the spouses at the time any hearing relating to the division of marital property is held, the majority reasons:
Had the General Assembly intended courts to consider only the economic circumstances of the parties as of the date of the decree, instead of the date on which a subsequent hearing is conducted to finalize the property division, it could have so stated. Therefore, while the character and value of the property are established as of the date of the decree of separation or dissolution and cannot be changed or modified because of an increase in value or change in character after that date, see § 14-10-113(3) and (5), 6B C.R.S. (1987), the specific language of section 14 — 10—113(l)(c) requires the trial court to consider the “economic circumstances of the parties at the time the division of property is to become effective.” This phrase is not synonymous, either in intent or effect with the phrase “as of the date of the decree.”
Maj. op. at 697 n. 6. I disagree.