CLARK INVESTMENTS, INC. v. Airstream, Inc.
[…] The new statute, which became effective July 14, 1995, created the Review Board and gave it jurisdiction to determine whether good cause existed under amended section 4(e)(8) of the Franchise Act. Yakubinis, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 132-33; General Motors Corp. v. Motor Vehicle Review Board, 361 Ill. App. 3d 271, 277 (2005). Likewise, the good-faith determination required under section 4(d)(6) was given to the Review Board under the revised statute. Yakubinis, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 139; Ford Motor Co. v. Motor Vehicle Review Board, 338 Ill. App. 3d 880, 889 (2003).

The majority points out that section 13 of the Franchise Act appears to provide for direct access to the circuit court for a franchisee seeking monetary damages for any “unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act, or any action in violation of this Act.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2008). However, to allow a cause of action in the circuit court where the court would have to address the question of good cause under sections 4(d)(6) and 4(e)(8) would ignore the purpose of the 1995 amendments, which created the Review Board. I would further note that section 13 was also amended in 1995, when the following provision was added:

“The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly (i) apply only to causes of action accruing on or after its effective date and (ii) are intended only to provide an additional venue for dispute resolution without changing any substantive rights under this Act.” Pub. Act 92 — 0272, eff. January 1, 2002 (amending 815 ILCS 710/13).

The 1995 amendments provided that allegations of violations of sections 4(d)(6) and 4(e)(8) would be resolved by a new venue (the Review Board).