Allen v. District Court of Washington County
[…] The statutes on preliminary examination and commitment have also remained unaltered since 1910, except for a 1961 amendment to Section 258. The preliminary examination required pursuant to 22 O.S. 1981, §§ 251 through 276 is an examination which occurs contemporaneous with the initial appearance and without any unreasonable continuance. See Walters v. Williams, 474 P.2d 661, 665 (Okl.Cr.1970), Jennings v. Raines, 353 P.2d 147 (Okl.Cr.1960), In Re Kittrell, 318 P.2d 470, 472 (Okl.Cr.1957). The preliminary examination is limited by the provisions of Section 264 which imposes jurisdictional limitations on the courts and judges where the complaint was filed and restricts the scope of the examining magistrate to findings that “any public offense has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof”. This limited scope of inquiry has been recognized by this Court as recently as 1986 in Matricia v. State, 726 P.2d 900, 903 (Okl.Cr.1986).

In Wyatt v.