Allen v. District Court of Washington County
[…] This was due to the jurisdictional limitations of the courts and the requirement that the magistrate make the Section 264 findings before an information could be filed in the district court. Therefore, the concept of preliminary examination and bindover to stand trial in a felony case must be interpreted within the context of the court organization and statutory scheme at the time of enactment.

Chapter 4 of Title 22 is entitled Proceedings After Commitment and must be read as applying after a defendant is boundover on felony charges by an “examining magistrate”. Section 301 begins the chapter by stating “[ejvery felony must be prosecuted by indictment or information in the district court or superior court”. Therefore, the formal information charging a defendant with a felony offense is not filed under our statutory framework until after the “examining magistrate” authorizes it to be filed by endorsing the complaint in accordance with Section 264. This charging instrument,