Schultz v. Werelius
[…] In his motion for reconsideration, Schultz asserted for the first time that he was an occupant of the property when the notice of intent to forfeit was recorded, and therefore had standing to commence the action to set aside the forfeiture. This assertion was not a proper ground for seeking *455reconsideration under CR 59, and the court was within its discretion to deny the motion to reconsider. Holaday v. Merceri, 49 Wn. App. 321, 324, 742 P.2d 127, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1035 (1987).

Affirmed.

Alexander, J., concurs.

RCW 61.30.010(7) defines purchaser, as follows:

"'Purchaser' means the person denominated in a real estate contract as the purchaser of the property or an interest therein or, if applicable, the purchaser's successors or assigns in interest to all or any part of the property, whether by voluntary or involuntary transfer or transfer by operation of law. If the purchaser's interest in the property is subject to a proceeding in probate, a receivership, a guardianship, or a proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws, 'purchaser' means the personal representative, the receiver, the guardian, the trustee in bankruptcy, or the debtor in possession, as applicable. However, 'purchaser1 does not include an assignee or any other person whose only interest or claim is in the nature of a lien or other security interest."