III.
Having determined that the trial judge lacked the power to reduce this defendant’s sentence when he did, we turn to the question of whether this Court is authorized to entertain the appeal noted by the State. Article IV, § 14 of the Constitution of Maryland provides in part that “[t]he jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be co-extensive with the limits of the State and such as now is or may hereafter be prescribed by law.” A part of the law of which that constitutional provision speaks is the common law as it existed in England and in this colony on the 4th day of July, 1776, and is not inconsistent with the constitution of the State or its new political institutions.