Cardinell v. State
[…] IV, § 4B(b)), it does not explicitly confer a right to appeal in any other cases. Nevertheless, in one instance this Court has found a right to appeal "on the basis of our constitutionally created status as the final repository of judicial power in Maiyland whose decisions are conclusive.” Washabaugh v. Washabaugh, 285 Md. 393, 402, 404 A.2d 1027, 1032 (1979). See also Ringgold’s Case, 1 Bland 5, 7 (1824). In the case at bar, the majority does not find a constitutional grant of authority for the State’s appeal.

. Compare the language of Article IV, § 14, of the Constitution, relating to the jurisdiction of this Court, and stating that "[t]he jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be co-extensive with the limits of the State and such as now is or may hereafter be prescribed by law.” Thus, while the Court of Special Appeals's jurisdiction is that prescribed by the “General Assembly,” this Court’s jurisdiction is as “prescribed by law.”