In the Matter of Adoption of Crews
[…] See, e.g., Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, 109 S. Ct. at 1609 n.26; In re M.C.P., 153 Vt. 275, 286, 571 A.2d 627, 633 (1989); In re N.A.H., 418 N.W.2d 310, *226311 (S.D. 1988); In re H.D., 11 Kan. App. 2d 531, 729 P.2d 1234, 1236-38 (1986); In re Junious M., 144 Cal. App. 3d 786, 193 Cal. Rptr. 40, 43 n.7 (1983).

While federal law mandates notice to the tribe only in involuntary termination proceedings, 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a), Washington law mandates notice to the tribe in voluntary relinquishment proceedings as well. RCW 26.33.090, the statute on voluntary relinquishment proceedings, provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Notice of the hearing shall be served on any relinquishing parent or alleged father, and the department or agency in the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33.310. If the child is an Indian child, notice of the hearing shall also be served on the child's tribe in the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33-.310.

(Italics mine.)

The majority opinion fails to deal with the important question whether to apply the ICWA when the child actually is an "Indian child" at the date of the termination order, but such information was unknown at the time.