In the Matter of Adoption of Crews
[…] See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, 109 S. Ct. at 1608-10.

The fact that Crews mentioned Indian blood on her mother's side and not her father's side does not mean that compliance with the regulation would have been futile. The regulation requires compilation of a "family ancestry chart". It is not restricted to that branch of the family thought to he Indian. Further, it is undisputed that Crews' father knew of his Indian ancestry.

The ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b), provides in pertinent part: "In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with—

" (i) a member of the Indian child's extended family;
" (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe;
" (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or