In the Matter of Adoption of Crews
[…] Furthermore, amicus curiae State of Washington stated at oral argument that this situation often arises when an absent father is an Indian, but the non-Indian mother has little or no information about his Indian status.

25 U.S.C. § 1913(c) provides:

"In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry óf a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent."

Likewise, RCW 26.33.160(4) (g) provides, in pertinent part:

"In the case of a consent to an adoption of an Indian child,. . . [cjonsent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of adoption."