In the Matter of Adoption of Crews
[…] (Italics mine.)

The majority opinion fails to deal with the important question whether to apply the ICWA when the child actually is an "Indian child" at the date of the termination order, but such information was unknown at the time. This was the situation of B., according to amicus curiae the Choctaw Nation, which states that B. has been a member since birth. Furthermore, amicus curiae State of Washington stated at oral argument that this situation often arises when an absent father is an Indian, but the non-Indian mother has little or no information about his Indian status.

25 U.S.C. § 1913(c) provides:

"In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry óf a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent."

Likewise, RCW 26.33.160(4) (g) provides, in pertinent part:

"In the case of a consent to an adoption of an Indian child,. . . [cjonsent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of adoption."