City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma
[…] See also Florida Lime & Avocado Growers v. Jacobsen (1960), 362 U. S. 73, 4 L. Ed. (2d) 568, 80 S. Ct. 568 (with annotation pp. 1931 to 1965).

The present action is a declaratory judgment action brought by the City of Tacoma under the provisions of RCW 7.24 and 7.25 for the purpose of determining the right of the city — in view of the enactment of Initiative No. 25 — -to issue and sell its revenue bonds for the completion of the Cowlitz project.

43 Wn. (2d) 468, 262 P. (2d) 214.

49 Wn. (2d) 781, 307 P. (2d) 567.

RCW 35.92.050 empowers the cities of the state to “. . . construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, maintain and operate works, plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting, heating, fuel, and power purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulate and control tb e use, distribution, and price thereof, ...”

Tacoma v. Taxpayers (1958), 357 U. S. 320, 2 L. Ed. (2d) 1345, 78 S. Ct. 1209.

State of Washington Department of Game v. Federal Power Comm. (1953), 207 F. (2d) 391 (C.A. 9th), cert. den. 347 U. S. 936, 98 L. Ed. 1087, 74 S. Ct. 626 (1954).