Anthony v. Clark
[…] Clark brought this to the court’s attention by his timely filed answer, which reached the court one day after the entry of the order of November 4, and by his motion for appropriate relief, filed two days thereafter. In his answer, Clark argued that issues generated by his caveat had not been addressed by the orphans’ court when judicial probate was granted. He also pointed out to the court that § 5-207(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1991 Repl.Vol.), provides that when a petition to caveat is filed after judicial probate “the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined.” By his motion for appropriate relief, Clark informed the court that it had erred by not affording him 20 days in which to answer the motion to dismiss, as required by Rule 6-122.

The orphans’ court obviously recognized its error.