In Re Adoption/Guardianship Nos. J9610436 & J9711031
[…] To the extent the trial judge considered and gave weight to Dr. Blumberg’s opinion (occupying but a paragraph of the judge’s 12 page Memorandum and Order of 23 August 2000), it was as to the *706required factor of FL § 5-318(d)(1)(i)4 (“whether ... the following continuing or serious condition[ ] ... exist[s]: (i) the natural parent has a disability that renders the natural parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child[ren] for long periods of time”), and confined to “mental retardation” as further defined in § 7-101(Z) of the Md.Code (2000 Repl.Vol.), Health-Gen. Art. (“a developmental disability that is evidenced by significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and impairment in the adaptive behavior of an individual.”). The judge’s conclusion that Mr. F suffered from such a disability, however, was not dependent on Dr. Blumberg’s opinion alone. The judge noted that he considered the other witnesses called by DSS, as well as those called by Mr. F, each of whom also acknowledged, in various ways, Mr.