Because the facts in this case are in dispute, the LIRC's conclusion regarding the application of § 102.03(l)(f) appears to be a finding of fact, based upon the previous decisions of this court.
¶ 36. The Wisconsin Legislature has afforded reviewing courts extremely limited authority in reviewing decisions of the LIRC, particularly where a court reviews findings of fact. As stated by the majority, "[t]he findings of fact made by the [LIRC] acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive." Wis. Stat. § 102.23(l)(a). Further, "[i]f the [LIRC's] order or award depends on any fact found by the [LIRC], the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [LIRC] as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact." Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6). Even where a reviewing court has determined that the LIRC's findings are not supported by credible and substantial evidence, § 102.23(6) states that a reviewing court may only remand the case to the LIRC for further development of the record.