That part -of chapter 278 pertaining to the issue in this case is as follows:
[…] Provided, however, That with respect to materials or supplies or equipment used in construction, alteration or repair of any single family residence or garage such notice must be given not later than ten days after the date of the first delivery of such materials or supplies or equipment. No materialmen’s lien shall be enforced unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.
(Italics ours.)
Chapter 278 and chapter 279 were filed in the office of the Secretary of State one minute apart, chapter 279 being the later in time. RCW 1.12.025 reads as follows:
If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control.
(Italics ours.)
Appellant contends that chapter 279 thus repealed the proviso contained in chapter 278 allowing a hen for materials delivered after the notice in those instances where the 10 day requirement was not complied with.' Respondent takes the position that the amendments “do not conflict in purpose”, and therefore this provision of chapter 278 was not repealed. The trial court accepted this latter view, and we are inclined to agree with its decision.