Gasper v. Freidel
[…] No man increases or diminishes his obligations to strangers by becoming an agent. If, in the course of his agency, he comes in contact with the person or property of a stranger, he is liable for any injury he may do to either, by his negligence, in respect to duties imposed by law upon him in common with all other men. *235578 S.W.2d at 567, quoting Montanick and Delaney, supra.
South Dakota has codified a similar statement of the law of negligence in SDCL 20-9-1 which provides in part, “[e]very person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill[.]” The fact of agency does not change this rule.