People v. Smithey
[…] (Rogers v. State, supra, 698 N.E.2d at pp. 1176-1180; see also Rankin v. State (1997) 329 Ark. 379 [948 S.W.2d 397, 402-404] [sustaining a trial court finding that the defendant was not mentally retarded where he had an IQ between 66 and 72 but was able to communicate, sustain relationships, and take care of his personal needs]; Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131, subds. (a)(3), (c)(3), (j) *1015[requiring the trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior” before a defendant may avoid execution on the ground of mental retardation].)

Defense experts testified that defendant has an IQ of approximately 70 and is mildly mentally retarded. His ability to interpret events around him and respond in appropriate ways is considerably below average.