People v. Smithey
[…] I want you to disregard those questions and disregard any answers that may have been given, and also that the objections that were made to these questions were proper objections. So with that, you will follow my instructions, please.”

Engaging in an elaborate parsing of this instruction, defendant contends that the jurors would not know which questions and answers they were to disregard and which objections were proper under the law. Furthermore, defendant continues, the language of section 29 read by the court referred to the testimony of “any expert,” thus rendering the instruction equally applicable to the testimony of the other defense experts. In addition, section 29’s statement that an expert shall not testify “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states,” according to defendant, would cause lay jurors to believe that they could not consider expert testimony regarding any matters that might assist them in deciding whether defendant formed the required intent.