Southern Pac. Co., 209 Cal. 578 [290 P. 25]; Colonial Mut. Comp. Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Mitchell, 140 Cal.App. 651 [36 P.2d 127]; Godward v. Board of Trustees, 94 Cal.App. 160 [270 P. 725].) And particularly because of the amendment made at the last session of the Legislature, the board’s construction of the act should be decisive of the present litigation.
Unquestionably because of controversies such as the one now before the court, in 1943 the Legislature amended the statute to expressly exempt nonreturnable containers. The new provision, section 6364 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, reads as follows: “There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from sales of . . . (a) Nonreturnable containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents together with the container. ... As used herein the term ‘returnable containers’ means containers of a kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse.