State v. Merrill
[…] We answer both questions no.

Certified questions answered.

KELLEY, J., concurs in part, dissents in part. WAHL and KEITH, JJ., dissent.

. Minn.Stat. § 609.2661 (1988), provides in part:

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the first degree and must be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
(1) causes the death of an unborn child with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the unborn child or of another;
[[Image here]]

. Minn.Stat. § 609.2662 (1988), provides in part:

Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years:
(1) causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of that unborn child or another, but without premeditation;
[[Image here]]

. In the trial court, defendant also raised issues relating to substantive due process and cruel and unusual punishment. The trial judge did not certify those issues to us.