The principle issue presented by the instant case involves the application of the new statute upon attorney
[…] (See, e.g., Gore v. Turner (5th Cir. 1977) *932563 F.2d 159, 163 [applying 42 U.S.C. § 1988]; Alphin v. Henson (4th Cir. 1977) 552 F.2d 1033, 1034 [15 U.S.C. § 26]; Torres v. Sachs (2d Cir. 1976) 538 F.2d 10, 12-13 [42 U.S.C. § 19737(e)].)
The California decisions are in accord with the governing federal rule. In Olson v. Hickman (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 920 [102 Cal.Rptr. 248], while an administrative mandamus action was pending on appeal the Legislature enacted section 800 of the Government Code, authorizing an award of attorney fees in such a proceeding when the administrative action resulted from “arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.” The defendant county claimed that the statute should not be applied “retroactively” to permit an attorney fee award in that case, but the Court of Appeal concluded that the statute should appropriately be applied to actions in which the appeal had not been finally determined when the statute