The principle issue presented by the instant case involves the application of the new statute upon attorney
[…] *949The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for proceedings consistent with the views expressed in this opinion.
Bird, C. J., Mosk, J., and Newman, J., concurred.
Our decision in Serrano III was rendered on October 4, 1977. Section 1021.5 was signed into law by the Governor a few days earlier, on September 30, 1977. Pursuant to article IV, section 8 of the California Constitution, section 1021.5 became effective January 1, 1978.
Section 66473.5 provides in full:
“No local agency shall approve a map unless the legislative body shall find that the *927proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of this title, or any specific plan adopted pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 65450) of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of this title.
“A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in such a plan.”
Section 66474.60 provides in relevant part:
“(a) In cities having a population of more than 2,800,000 [i.e., Los Angeles]. . .