Rubio v. Superior Court
[…] Defendant cites Otsuka for still another purpose, but again the reliance is misplaced. He contends that the Legislature exceeded its authority in excluding all ex-felons from jury service because a provision of the state Constitution requires only that some ex-felons be so excluded. The provision in question is subdivision (b) of section 8, article VII, which declares in relevant part that “Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, peijuiy, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.” In Otsuka we had occasion to address the same language when it also barred the right of suffrage and appeared in a predecessor section of the Constitution. (Former art.