(dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
[…] I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the involuntary manslaughter conviction.
Boyle and Griffin, JJ., concurred with Riley, C.J.The circuit court acquires jurisdiction from the district court upon the filing of a proper return by a magistrate before whom a defendant has been examined or waived examination, People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698; 209 NW2d 243 (1973); Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 391 Mich 115; 215 NW2d 145 (1974); People v Johnson, 427 Mich 98; 398 NW2d 219 (1986).
MCL 600.611; MSA 27A.611 provides that "circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”
The opinion in New, written by Justice Cavanagh, states that "[t]he bind-over procedure is structured so as to allow the prosecutor, upon remand by the circuit court, to attempt to remedy any insufficiency in the proof in order to establish the requisite probable cause.” 427 Mich 495.