dissenting in part and concurring as to the abandonment result reached by the majority:
[…] As such, the actions of the trial court were not, as the majority has determined, a usurpation of the powers possessed by the state engineer. The trial court, as reflected by the quoted portions of its decree, sought to require the state engineer to exercise his authority within the proper limits.
*219In all other respects, I concur in the result reached by the majority, but the decision of the trial court as to the issues discussed above should be affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE CARRIGAN has authorized me to say that he joins me in this dissent.
Section 37-92-502(2), C.R.S. 1973, provides, in pertinent part:
“(2) Each division engineer shall order the total or partial discontinuance of any diversion in his division to the extent the water being diverted ... is required by persons entitled to use water under water rights having senior priorities, but no such discontinuance shall be ordered unless the diversion is causing or will cause material injury to such water rights having senior priorities. In making his decision as to the discontinuance of a diversion to satisfy senior priorities the division engineer shall be governed by the following: The materiality of injury depends on all factors which will determine in each case the amount of water such discontinuance will make available to such senior priorities at the time and place of their need. Such factors include the current and prospective volumes of water in a tributary to the stream from which the diversion is being made; distance and type of stream bed between the diversion points; the various velocities of this water, both surface and underground; the probable duration of the available flow; and the predictable return flow to the affected stream. ... In the event a discontinuance has been ordered pursuant to the foregoing, and nevertheless such does not cause water to become available to such senior priorities at the time and place of their need, then such discontinuance order shall be rescinded . . . .”