San Diego Teachers Assn. v. Superior Court
[…] To the contrary, by withholding the protection of section 923 the Legislature necessarily retained the preexisting prohibition against all public employee strikes.

Therefore, in examining those sections of EERA relied on by the majority, we should bear in mind that, under EERA’s own provisions, public school strikes remain unlawful.

*203. PERB’s Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Unfair Practices

Section 3541.5 of the Government Code vests exclusive jurisdiction in PERB with respect to “The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter . . . .” The majority interprets this language as authorizing PERB to decide initially, to the exclusion of the courts, whether a public employee strike should or should not be enjoined.