dissenting.
[…] Id. at 584.
I am persuaded that the notice provision of ORS 656.427(3) is sufficiently similar to that of ORS 305.265(11) to apply the Supreme Court’s analysis in Morris to this case. The trial court found that AOI made no real attempt to ascertain plaintiffs correct address, even though three separate mailings had been returned to AOI as undeliverable. Applying the reasonable diligence standard from Morris, I conclude that the trial court did not err in holding that the cancellation was ineffective.
For the reasons given, I dissent.
ORS 656.427 provides:
“(1) An insurer that issues a guaranty contract or a surety bond to an employer under this chapter may terminate liability on its contract or bond, as the case may be, by giving the employer and the director written notice of termination. A notice of termination shall state the effective date and hour of termination.
“(2) An insurer may terminate liability under this section as follows: