dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority concludes that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that defendant AOI had actual notice of plaintiffs new address and, therefore, that the address to which AOI sent the notice of cancellation was the “last known address” referred to in ORS 656.427C3).* 1 *Because *420I conclude that the statutory phrase “last known address” incorporates a duty of reasonable diligence to determine plaintiffs new address before sending the notice of cancellation, I dissent.
We have not had occasion to construe ORS 656.427(3). The pertinent language of the statute reads: “Notice under this section shall be given by mail, addressed to the employer at the last-known address of the employer.” (Emphasis added.) Under the terms of the parties’ contract for insurance, a mailing to the “address shown in item 1 on the Information Page” is sufficient notice of cancellation.