Hanson v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] It is such factual conclusions that we review for substantial evidence. ORS 183.482(8)(c). Statutory interpretations, on the other hand, are legal conclusions. As such, they are reviewed for errors of *207law. ORS 183.482(8)(a). PSRB is entitled to disregard witnesses’ interpretations of statutory terms and rely on the DSM-IV, its own expertise or any other source in deciding whether a particular condition is a mental disease or defect, so long as its conclusion is consistent with the legislature’s intent and its own rules.

Affirmed.

ORS 161.341(4) provides:

“Any person who has been committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division for custody, care and treatment or another person acting on the person’s behalf may apply to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
“(a) That the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect;
“(b) If so affected, that the person no longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
“(c) That the person continues to be affected by a mental disease or defect and would continue to be a danger to others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.”

An applicant for discharge or conditional release under ORS 161.341(4) bears the burden of proving fitness for discharge or release by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 161.341(5).

The DSM-IV is a reference manual published by the American Psychiatric Association.