Hanson v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] “(5) ‘Mental Defect.’ Mental defect is defined as mental retardation, brain damage or other biological dysfunction that is associated with distress or disability causing symptoms or impairment in at least one important area of an individual’s functioning and is defined in the current Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSMIV) of the American Psychiatric Association.”

The legislature, in a related statute, has created two exclusions from the definitions of mental disease and mental defect. ORS 161.295(2), which limits the verdict of “guilty except for insanity,” states that

“the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”* *3

*203Petitioner argues that alcohol abuse falls within both of the exclusions in ORS 161.295(2). Therefore, he contends, the board erred in finding that his condition constitutes a mental disease or defect.