Schofield v. Merrill
[…] The Legislature, as well as this court, has seen fit to delegate to the jury the interpretation of a landowner’s negligence standard in G. L. c. 231, § 85Q. The jury ought to be able to translate to adult trespassers the statutory criteria applicable to children. In a case such as this the standards found in § 85Q which are particularly relevant are whether “(a) the place where the condition exists is one upon which the land owner knows or has reason to know that [persons] are likely to trespass ...(d) the utility to the land owner of maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger are slight as compared with the risk to [persons] involved.” G. L. c. 231, § 85Q. I have little doubt that a jury could receive proper guidance from such a standard.

It should be clear that substitution of a general negligence standard would not furnish unwarranted protection to wrongdoers.