Evans v. Hara's, Inc.
[…] In this case, the Commission found that evidence of Evans’ consumption of alcohol and his illness during the three days prior to his injury, “along with the absence of evidence to support any other theory would cause a reasonable mind to accept a conclusion that the Claimant’s injury did in fact occur as the result of a seizure.”

Considering this finding in light of the portion of I.C. § 72-228 that states, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury arose out of the employment,” causes me to conclude that the Commission improperly relied on the absence of evidence to support any other theory in reaching its conclusion. The “absence of evidence to support any other theory” is not substantial evidence that the injury did not arise out of the employment.