dissenting.
[…] Nothing in the record in this case suggests that defense counsel’s failure to comply with the notice requirement was the result of “willful misconduct” or was designed to obtain a “tactical advantage.”
In State v. Mai, 294 Or 269, 277-78, 656 P2d 315 (1982), this court upheld preclusion of witnesses where defense counsel refused to disclose the witness list as required by the reciprocal discovery statute, and, after the trial court granted recess, defense counsel blocked interviews of a witness that were to have taken place during recess.
ORS 135.865, at issue in State v. Mai, supra, and State v. Ben, 310 Or 309, 798 P2d 650 (1990), provided:
“Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.”
Thus, the statute specifically authorized preclusion as a sanction, and yet this court held that the preclusion sanction was constitutional only under certain circumstances.
In State v. Ben, supra, 310 Or at 319, this court stated:
“[A]s the United States Supreme Court observed in Taylor v.