Romano v. Oklahoma, 510 U.S. 943, 114 S.Ct. 380, 126 L.Ed.2d 330 (1993).
[…] B. Adjudication on the Pleadings
The trial court denied Romano’s motion for an evidentiary hearing and decided the application for post-conviction relief on the pleadings. He challenges this procedure on two grounds in Proposition II: (1) lack of jurisdiction; and (2) abuse of discretion, for the pleadings raised genuine issues of material fact which could not be resolved on the pleadings.
Appellant claims a motion by either party is required to confer jurisdiction on the trial court to decide the matter on the pleadings. He bases this argument solely on the language of 22 O.S.1991, § 1083(c) which provides:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the [post-conviction] application when it appears *15from the response and pleadings that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Appellant overlooks § 1083(b) which immediately precedes the cited section. Section 1083(b) grants the trial court the power to adjudicate an application for post-conviction relief on the pleadings when it is satisfied the applicant is not entitled to post-conviction relief. 22 O.S.1991, § 1083(b). Plainly, the court had jurisdiction to decide the matter on the pleadings.