State Ex Rel. Wiseman v. Oklahoma Board of Corrections
[…] In addition to the credits for good conduct, blood donations, training program participation, jail-time and unrevoked parole time served, on prisoners’ time to be served which the Legislature itself has allowed by statute (57 O.S.1979 Supp. § 138, upheld in Potter v. People, 330 F.Supp. 1243 [D.C.Okl.1973], and 57 O.S.1971, § 350, see note 26 supra), the Legislature in several other instances besides § 17 has delegated considerable authority as relates to prisoners and paroles to both the Pardon and Parole Board and individual officials.28

We note particularly that in the latter portion of 57 O.S.1971, § 332.7, supra, the Legislature specifically delegated to the Pardon and Parole Officer the specific authority and duty, “with or without application being made, to cause an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person [who has served one-third of his or her sentence] is confined, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of the said person during his confinement in said penal institution.” The section further provides that “and thereafter said Pardon and Parole Officer shall report to the Pardon and Parole Board his findings, which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said person for recommendation to the Governor for parole.”