State v. Palaia
[…] State v. Palaia

LENT, J.,

dissenting in part.

I dissent from that part of the majority opinion finding no error in the trial court’s refusal to instruct upon the crime of Escape in the Third Degree.

The majority correctly states that ORS 136.465 is the statute governing lesser included offenses and then asserts that ORS 136.460 is a "similar” statute. Those statutes read as follows:

"Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.” ORS 136.460.
"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.” ORS 136.465.

I disagree that ORS 136.460 is a "similar” statute.