AFFIRMED.
BURKE, J., not participating.. At the time of the offense, AS 11.15.150 provided:
Shooting, stabbing or cutting with intent to kill, wound or maim. A person who maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or shoots at another person with intent to kill, wound, or maim him is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than 20 years nor less than one year.
This statute has since been repealed as part of the comprehensive Criminal Code Revision, Ch. 166, SLA 1978, effective January 1, 1980. The underlying facts of this offense would probably now be charged under AS 11.41.200, which provides:
Assault in the first degree, (a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if
(1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a dangerous instrument;
(2) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person; or
(3) he .intentionally performs an act that results in serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
(b) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony.
. Johnson v. State, 511 P.2d 118, 126-27 (Alaska 1973) [footnote in original].
. Christie v. State, 580 P.2d 310 (Alaska 1978).
. Id. at 315.
. The court’s final decision was as follows: