Prescott Newspapers, Inc. v. Yavapai Community Hospital Ass'n
[…] Upon further examination, we now revise our opinion based upon the fact that the Association’s board is elected rather than appointed by the District, a political subdivision, and now conclude that the Association is not subject to Arizona’s Open Meeting Law. We do not believe that the word ‘appointed’ as it is used in A.R.S. § 38-431.5 encompasses the actual election, rather than appointment, of the Association board members.

On January 22, 1985, Representative Dave Carson of Yavapai County, among others, introduced HB 2115. The bill sought to amend A.R.S. section 38-431(5) to provide that the term “public body” would include “all corporations and other instrumentalities whose boards of directors are appointed OR ELECTED by the state or political subdivision.” The minutes of a March 5, 1985, meeting of the House Committee on Government Operations include the following statement concerning HB 2115:

Mr. Carson said that this bill would close some loopholes in the current law governing open meetings.