State v. Clowes
[…] It permitted the jury to balance the injury of violating a law against the benefit of preventing a different injury. It did not intend to permit juries to determine that performing an act that is neither unlawful nor tortious is, nevertheless, an injury by reason of its moral or political content. Defendants may be morally right or politically effective or both, but they do not satisfy the requirements for the choice of evils defense.10

Even if a legal abortion could be an injury under ORS 161.200(1), ORS 161.200(2) would foreclose the defense in this case. That subsection requires that the justifiability of conduct under ORS 161.200(1) not rest on considerations of the morality of the violated statute, “either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.” See n 8, supra. Defendants base their choice of evils defense on the assertion that the criminal trespass statutes should not apply to their protest, on moral grounds, against abortion. That is exactly the kind of claim that ORS 161.200(2) forecloses.

Accordingly, I concur in the result.

ORS 161.200(1) provides:

“(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
“(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and ■
“(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”