State v. Clowes
[…] Moreover, the harm of the policeman’s conduct does not flow from its moral or political content and is not an inherent quality of all similar conduct, as in the present case. See ORS 161.200(2). The attempt to prevent an execution that is legal in every way, by engaging in criminal trespass and assault, does not give rise to the choice of evils defense for the reasons suggested in this concurrence, because the execution is not a “public or private injury” under ORS 161.200(1), even if the condemned person is in fact innocent.

ORS 161.200(2) provides:

“The necessity and justifiability of conduct under subsection (1) of this section shall not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the [violated] statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.”

The commentary notes that, under that subsection, there is no exemption from the criminal trespass statutes for those who invade public offices to protest United States foreign policy. Other commentators suggest that the choice of evils defense