State v. Clowes
[…] ORS 161.200 is derived from Model Penal Code § *2753.02, by way of New York Penal Law § 35.05(2). See Commentary, Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, § 20. Section 3.02(1) of the Model Penal Code provides its version of the defense if

“(b) neither the Code nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and
“(c) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.”

Section 35.05(2) of the New York Penal Law provides that the defense is available “[ujnless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force[.]”

ORS 161.200(1), like New York Penal Law § 35.05(2), places the exceptions to the choice of evils defense in the introduction to the statute. However, the scope of those exceptions in Oregon is closer to Model Penal Code § 3.02(1) than to New York’s statute.