I would deny the petition for a peremptory writ of mandate.
Mosk, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise noted, statutory citations are to the Insurance Code.
The commissioner also decided that section 1861.03, subdivision (c), applied to policies in effect when Proposition 103 was enacted. We later reached the same conclusion in Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal.3d 805 [258 Cal.Rptr. 161, 771 P.2d 1247] (hereafter Calfarm).
Section 1861.11 states that “[i]n the event that the commissioner finds that (a) insurers have substantially withdrawn from any insurance market covered by this article, including insurance described by Section 660 [automobile insurance], and (b) a market assistance plan would not be sufficient to make insurance available, the commissioner shall establish a joint underwriting authority . . . .”
1 question whether a conditional application complies with section 1070. That question can be determined when the commissioner decides whether to approve Travelers’ application.