*57Opinion
[…] In 1984 statutes enacted for the express purpose of “implementing]” article XIII B (see Gov. Code, § 17500), the Legislature reiterated its 1980 definition. (Id., § 17513; Stats. 1984, ch. 1459, § 1, p. 5114.)24
Plaintiffs contend that these statutory pronouncements deserve little interpretive weight since, among other things, they are “internally inconsistent.” Plaintiffs stress the proviso in Revenue and Taxation Code, section 2206, and in Government Code, section 17513, that the phrase “‘[c]osts mandated by the federal government’ does not include costs which are specifically reimbursed or funded by the federal or state government or programs or services which may be implemented at the option of the state, local agency, or school district.” (Italics added.)
We see no fatal inconsistencies. The first clause of the proviso merely confirms, as article XIII B itself specifies, that program funds voluntarily provided by another unit of government may not be excluded from the *76spending limits of recipient local agencies. (Compare art.