*57Opinion
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2271.) Moreover, an appropriation required to comply with a *71federal mandate is excluded from the constitutional spending limit of any affected entity, state or local (Cal. Const., art. XIII B, § 9 (b)). Accordingly, we requested supplemental briefs on this question.15
After due consideration, we reject Sacramento Ts premise. We conclude that chapter 2/78 does impose “costs mandated by the federal government,” as described in article XIII B and parallel statutes.16
Article XIIIB, section 9(b), defines federally mandated appropriations as those “required for purposes of complying with mandates of. . . the federal government which, without discretion, require an expenditure for additional services or which unavoidably make the providing of existing services more costly.” (Italics added.)