State v. Cates
[…] As noted, the jury also found that Cates had used a firearm while committing the battery. On appeal, Cates questions the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction in two respects. First, he contends the evidence fails to show that any deadly weapon was used in the commission of a battery, which would elevate the crime to an aggravated battery. Next, he asserts that if a firearm was used in the incident, the state failed to prove that the weapon was “operable,” as a prerequisite to permitting enhancement of a sentence under I.C. § 19-2520.

We first consider the aggravated battery issue. The elements of the crime of battery are defined in I.C. § 18-903,. which provides in part:

A battery is any:
(a) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or
(b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or
(c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.

A battery in turn can be elevated to the offense of aggravated battery under the circumstances defined in I.C. § 18-907:

A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
(a) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement; or