Booker v. Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] The scope of the quasi-contract obligation is simply not determined by substantive principles of contract law. Cotnam v. Wisdom, 83 Ark. 601, 104 S.W. 164 (1907); Sceva v. True, 53 N.H. 627 (1873); E. Woodruff, Cases on the Law of Quasi-Contracts, 5-6 n. 1 (2d ed 1917).

The retailer and wholesaler claim that 15 O.S.1981, § 427(3),'provides for recovery of their attorneys’ fees. The reason it doesn’t is that section 427 begins with the language: “In the interpretation of a contract of indemnity the following rules are to be applied, unless a contrary intention appears.” (Emphasis added). Since “contracts” in Title 15 are express or implied in fact, and since indemnity sought in the present case must arise, if at all, in quasi-contract, section 427 does not apply.