Booker v. Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] Braden v. Hendricks, 695 P.2d at 1349.

Thus, the manufacturer’s obligation arises because the distributor is constructively liable for the manufacturer’s wrongful act, and the obligation is one sounding in quasi-contract.

The wholesaler and retailer argue that their attorneys' fees must be paid by the manufacturer because of 15 O.S.1981 § 427(3). That provision states:

“An indemnity against claims or demands, or liability, expressly or in other equivalent terms, embraces the costs of defense against such claims, demands or liability incurred in good faith, and in the exercise of reasonable discretion.”

Their misinterpretation of § 427 becomes apparent once the manufacturer’s noncon-tractual indemnity obligation is understood to be quasi-contractual.