McDowell v. State
[…] For the above reasons, the judgment of the superior court is reversed. This case is remanded to the superior court with instructions to issue a declaratory judgment that the rural preference of ch. 52 SLA 1986 is unconstitutional and to take such further action as may be appropriate.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

COMPTON and MOORE, JJ„ concurring.

RABINO WITZ, J., dissenting.

. For ease of reference, citations to chapter 52 SLA 1986 in this opinion will be to the appropriate section of the Alaska Statutes where that act is codified.

. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 3101-3233 (West 1985).

. ANILCA § 804, 16 U.S.C.A. § 3114, states:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws, the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes. Whenever it is necessary to restrict the taking of populations of fish and wildlife on such lands for subsistence uses in order to protect the continued viability of such populations, or to continue such uses, such priority shall be implemented through appropriate limitations based on the application of the following criteria:
(1) customary and direct dependence upon the populations as the mainstay of livelihood;
(2) local residency; and
(3) the availability of alternative resources.

(Emphasis added).

ANILCA § 803, 16 U.S.C.A. § 3113, defines the term "subsistence uses” as used in ANILCA to mean