McDowell v. State
[…] Id. at 111.

The study also amply supports the critical importance of subsistence hunting and fishing to residents of the numerous small and remote villages of our state. For example, in the Wade Hampton census area of Western Alaska, the average annual per capita cash income was only $2,737 (1979),10 id. at 30, and the average household harvested 4,597, dressed weight, pounds of fish and game each year. Id. at 42.

The Article VIII Clauses — History and Analysis

A.

Section 15 of article VIII of the Alaska Constitution provides:

No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for the purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.

Section 3 of article VIII provides:

Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.

Section 17 of article VIII provides: