State v. Brusseau
[…] As a result of a second proceeding, the first judgment of conviction and sentencing will either be submerged as a lesser included offense or be set aside as not supported by the evidence as determined by a duly empaneled jury of the accused’s peers. In this case I would affirm the ten year sentence and vacate the fourteen year sentence under I.C.R. 35.

For these reasons I concur in part and dissent in part.

. Of particular value to a defendant in a situation like the one now before the Court would be I.C. § 19-4901 (a) (4) which reads as follows:

“Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(4) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.