State v. Hughes
[…] *503Here Officer Hostick thought—correctly, we know from hindsight—that a machine, glassware and “powdered materials” such as had been described to him indicated a drug manufacturing operation. But the officer did not even repeat in his affidavit the descriptions he had previously received. Nor were there sufficient other facts alleged in the affidavit to permit a magistrate to independently determine that there was probable cause to search. Reduced to its simplest terms, the affidavit states that Officer Hos-tick believes there is probable cause to search. This is insufficient.

Affirmed.

ORS 133.693 provides the procedures for challenging “the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant with respect to the evidence presented to establish probable cause for search or seizure.” Subsection (5) of that statute reads:

“The court shall determine whether, under applicable law, any inaccuracy, untruthfulness or lack of good faith requires suppression.”

Subsection (5) was added by amendment to the text of ORS 133.693 as proposed by the Criminal Law Revision Commission.