Anderson v. Phillips
[…] And with the same magic wand, mirabile dictu, they cause a new six-year term which appeared on the county voters’ ballots in June 1974 to self-destruct. Then, to compound the havoc, the majority disapprove three Attorney General’s opinions which, since 1959, have properly advised administrations of both political parties.1

The majority begin with a misconception: they assert “a vacancy in a superior court judgeship is a vacancy in an office, not a vacancy in a term.” {Ante, p. 739.) Their error is immediately evident upon reading article VI, section 16, subdivision (c), of the Constitution: “Terms of judges of superior courts are 6 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election. A vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins.” (Italics added.) The word term is used three times in the two sentences of the section; the word office nowhere appears in the section.

Therefore we must analyze the terms involved, bearing in mind that no superior court term may extend beyond the six years provided in the Constitution.