(dissenting).
[…] Jurisdiction rests solely in the federal courts. DeMarrias v. United States, 487 F.2d 19 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 980, 94 S.Ct. 1570, 39 L.Ed.2d 877 (1974); United States v. Monte, 3 N.M. Gild. 173, 3 N.M. John 126, 3 P. 45 (1884).
Defendant was also charged with criminal trespass, counter to § 40A-14-1, N.M.S.A. 1953 (Vol. 6, 2d Repl.1972). As with aggravated assault, the United States Code prohibits State jurisdiction over this offense, within “Indian Country”. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1152 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States * * * shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.