(dissenting).
[…] United States v. Martine, supra, 442 F.2d at 1023-1024.
An alternative basis on which the jurisdiction of the Courts of the Navajo Nation over Holyan may be sustained in 18 U.S. C.A. § 1152:
“This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe * * * ” (emphasis supplied)
The clauses are clearly disjunctive. So far as the Congress is concerned the Indian Courts may assert jurisdiction over any offense which involves an Indian complainant and an Indian defendant regardless of where the cause arose.