(dissenting).
[…] City of Idaho Falls, 92 Idaho 512, 446 P.2d 634 (1968).
Thomas v. Glindeman, supra, was an application to this court for a writ of mandate to compel the mayor of Coeur d’Alene to sign a city warrant in payment of a claim authorized by the counsel for work done on the city streets. The claim had not been paid because funds previously appropriated had been expended. A petition signed by a majority of the legal voters of the city requesting an additional appropriation to be made had been filed. The issue before the court involved the provisions of C.S.1919, § 4053 (I.C. § 50-1003) which provided in part:
“No further appropriation shall be made at any other time within such fiscal year unless the proposition to make each appropriation has been first sanctioned by a majority of the legal voters of such city or village, either by a petition signed by them or at a general election duly called therefor, and all appropriations shall end with the fiscal year for which they were made.”
Thomas v. Glindeman, supra, in my opinion, limited as it was to the issues there, is hardly to be considered authoritative for the position taken by counsel.
In Hanson v.