Richardson v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] . HRS § 101-14 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:

Any county may institute proceedings ... for the condemnation of property within the county for any of the purposes provided in this part which are within the powers granted to the county.

. The essential provisions of HRS § 46-61 were first enacted during the 1907 legislative session. Act 67, § 1, 1907 Haw.Sess.Laws 85. They were subsequently codified in the Revised Laws of Hawai'i (RLH) § 1952 (1925), § 2300 (1935), § 6101 (1945), and § 141-1 (1955). For the sake of convenience, I will refer to all of these provisions as HRS § 46-61.

. Act 67 provided in pertinent part:

Each County shall have the following specific powers:
To take private property for the purpose of establishing, laying out, extending and widening streets, avenues, boulevards, alleys and other public highways and roads, for pumping stations, water works, reservoirs, wells and public squares, and for rights of way for drains, sewers, pipe lines, aqueducts and other conduits for distributing water to the public[.]