Richardson v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 177, in 1951 Senate Journal, at 541. See also Hse.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 473, in 1951 House Journal, at 527 (committee report on "substantially identical” version of the bill originating in the House of Representatives); Act 12, § 6, 1951 Haw.Sess.Laws 52, 61.

. HRS § 101-13 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any county deems it advisable or necessary to exercise the right of eminent domain in the furtherance of any governmental power, the proceedings may be instituted as provided in section 101—14[.]

. HRS § 101-14 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:

Any county may institute proceedings ... for the condemnation of property within the county for any of the purposes provided in this part which are within the powers granted to the county.

. The essential provisions of HRS § 46-61 were first enacted during the 1907 legislative session. Act 67, § 1, 1907 Haw.Sess.Laws 85. They were subsequently codified in the Revised Laws of Hawai'i (RLH) § 1952 (1925), § 2300 (1935), § 6101 (1945), and § 141-1 (1955).