Richardson v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] *69Survivors of Medeiros v. Maui Land & Pineapple Co., 66 Haw. 290, 297, 660 P.2d 1316, 1321 (1983) (citation omitted). With these principles in mind, I now turn to an examination of the relevant statutes.

II.

The power of eminent domain referred to in HRS § 46-1.5(6) is limited by the provisions of HRS § 46-61.

The statutes relating to the scope of the City’s authority to exercise the power of eminent domain, HRS §§ 46-1.5 (Supp.1992), 46-61 (1985), and 101-2 (1985),3 must be read in pari materia. HRS § 1-16 (1985); Zator v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 69 Haw. 594, 597, 752 P.2d 1073, 1075 (1988). HRS § 46-1.5(6) provides:

Subject to general law, each county shall have the following powers and shall be subject to the following liabilities and limitations:
[[Image here]]
(6) Each county shall have the power to exercise the power of condemnation by eminent domain when it is in the public interest to do so.

“On superficial examination” it might appear that this provision grants broad powers of eminent domain to the counties, limited only by the requirement that the powers be exercised “in the public interest.”