Richardson v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] . According to the majority, the amendments of Act 12 gave the counties "the unfettered power to take private property 'for public use.’ ” Majority at 1204. If this were true, the City could condemn property to build a school, hospital, or courthouse. Act 97, however, expressly fixed the responsibility for schools, hospitals, and courts in the state government and rescinded the counties' authority to condemn property for those purposes. Thus, it is clear that the counties do not have the unfettered power to take private property for every public use.

. HRS § 46-15.1(a)(2) (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part:

Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 20IE insofar as such powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low and moderate income housing.... The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
* * * * * *
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain [.]

. HRS § 51-1 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part that "[e]very county of this State may acquire, condemn, purchase, lease, construct, extend, own, maintain, and operate mass transit systems[.]”