We reverse.
[…] We agree with the reasoning of the eases acknowledging a cause of action based on common law negligence. We hold that a vendor of liquor owes a duty to exercise the degree of care required of a reasonable person in light of all the circumstances.
The duty of exercising care to protect another person may either exist at common law or be imposed by statute. Culver v. Sekulich, 80 Wyo. 437, 344 P.2d 146 (1959). The pertinent statutes in this case are §§ 12-5-301(a)(v) and 12-6-101(a), W.S.1977. Section 12-5-301(a)(v) provides:
“(a) Upon approval of the licensing authority, a drive-in area adjacent or contiguous to the licensed room may be used by the holder of a retail liquor license for taking orders, making delivery of and *413receiving payment for alcoholic liquor or malt beverages under the following conditions:
[[Image here]]
“(v) No order shall be received from nor delivery made to a minor or intoxicated person in the area.”
Section 12-6-101(a) provides: