Maryland, supra note 2, the defendant had no constitutionally protected expectation of privacy. At no time during the appeal to the district court was the issue of state action raised by the prosecution. The only argument made by the prosecution in its certiorari petition to this court was that the defendant had no legitimate expectation of privacy in the phone numbers dialed on her telephone.
. In DiGiaeomo, the application for a subpoena duces tecum to the bank was made by the Executive Director of the Department of Revenue and was predicated on section 39-21-112(3), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“If the executive director of the department of revenue is unable to secure from the taxpayer information relating to the correctness of the taxpayer’s return or the amount of the income of the taxpayer, the executive director may apply to any judge of the district court of the state of Colorado for the issuance of subpoenas to such other persons as the executive director believes may have knowledge in the premises, and, upon making a showing satisfactory to the court that the taxpayer cannot be found, or evades service of subpoena, or fails or refuses to produce his records or give testimony, or is unable to furnish such records or testimony, the judge has power, after service of summons upon the persons named in the petition of the executive director, after written notice mailed to the taxpayer to his last known address as set forth in the records of the department of revenue, and after hearing, to cause the issuance of subpoenas under the *141seal of the court to the persons sought to be so summoned requiring any of them to appear before said executive director and give testimony relating to said taxpayer’s return or income. In case any of said persons so served with subpoena fail to respond thereto, the judge may proceed against such persons as in cases of contempt.”
. We acknowledge that some states have held that under their respective state constitutional provisions a telephone subscriber has no legitimate expectation of privacy in the records of the telephone company pertaining to the subscriber’s telephone calls.