Johnson v. Superior Court
[…] (Pen. Code, § 182; Health & Saf. Code, § 11352.)

Prior to submission of the matter to the grand jury, petitioner’s testimony at a preliminary hearing led the magistrate to dismiss a complaint charging him with the same offenses. The district attorney did not bring this testimony to the attention of the grand jury.

The reception and consideration of exculpatory evidence by the grand jury is governed by section 939.7 of the Penal Code. “The grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence to be produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue process for the witnesses.”

*251Petitioner’s testimony at the preliminary hearing did tend to “explain away” the charges against him, at least in the magistrate’s opinion. Therefore, petitioner contends, the district attorney had an implied duty under section 939.7 to disclose this testimony to the grand jury.