Johnson v. Superior Court
[…] (Enacted by Stats. 1871-1872, ch. 288, § 1, p. 391; repealed by Stats. 1959, ch. 501, § 1, p. 2443.) Section 920, in turn, was a word-for-word reenactment of a statute passed by the first session of our Legislature. (Stats. 1850, ch. 119, § 232, p. 292.)

The People contend the proper construction of section 939.7 is that “the impetus for the presentation of exculpatory evidence must originate in the grand jury, not the district attorney.” However, unless so informed by the district attorney, the grand juiy ordinarily has no “reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge.” The defendant is not entitled to appear before the grand jury in person (People v. Foster (1926) 198 Cal. 112, 120 [243 P. 667]) or by counsel (People v. Dale (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 370, 376 [179 P.2d 870]).