Maltaman v. State Bar
[…] We agree there is no basis for the State Bar Court’s finding that a violation of section 6103 occurred. Petitioner’s noncompliance with orders directed to him as a removed personal representative, or as a claimant in possession, did not occur “[in connection with] or in the course of his profession” simply because he is a lawyer.

However, petitioner overlooks the State Bar Court’s finding that he also violated sections 6068, subdivisions (a) and (b), and 6106 of the *951Business and Professions Code. Section 6068 obliges an attorney to “support the Constitution and laws” (subd. (a)) and “maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers” (subd. (b)). Under section 6106, “any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, . . . constitutes a cause for [a lawyer’s] disbarment or suspension.” (Italics added.)