Maltaman v. State Bar
[…] Section 6103 provides: “A wilful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring [an attorney] to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of his profession, which he ought in good faith to do or forbear, and any violation of the oath taken by him, or of his duties as such attorney, constitute causes for disbarment or suspension.”

Section 6106 provides in pertinent part: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of [a lawyer’s] relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”